Selected Indo-Pacific Mollusks

Prionovula brevis (G. B. Sowerby I, 1828)   Architectonica perspectiva (Linnaeus, 1758)

 

"Aesopus" cassandra (Hedley, 1904) Altivasum flindersi (Verco, 1914)
Amaea magnifica (G. B. Sowerby II, 1844) Amaea thielei de Boury, 1913
Amalda rubiginosa (Swainson, 1825) Amoria (Amoria) canaliculata (McCoy, 1869)
Amoria damonii Gray, 1864 Amoria zebra (Leach, 1814)
Anatoma munieri (Fischer, 1862) Ancilla monilifera (Reeve, 1864)
Ancistrolepis vietnamensis Sirenko and Goryachev, 1990 Angaria nhatrangensis Dekker, 2006
Angaria vicdani Kosuge, 1980 Angaria tyria (Reeve, 1842)
Architectonica perspectiva (Linnaeus, 1758) Philippines Architectonica perspectiva (Linnaeus, 1758) Philippines Nr. 2
Architectonica perspectiva (Linnaeus, 1758) Thailand Architectonica modesta (Philippi, 1849)
Athleta rosavittoriae (Rehder, 1981) (paratype 2) Athleta semirugata (Rehder and Weaver, 1974)
Athleta studeri (Martens, 1897) Austroharpa loisae Rehder, 1973
Austroharpa punctata (Verco, 1896) Azumapecten farreri (Jones & Preston, 1904)
Babelomurex nakayasui (Shikama, 1970) Bayerotrochus teramachii (Kuroda, 1955)
Benthofascis pseudobiconica Tucker, Tenorio and Stahlschmidt, 2011 Bistolida brevidentata (G. B. Sowerby II, 1870)
Blasicrura luchuana (Kuroda, 1960) Boreoscala zelebori (Dunker, 1866)
Boreotrophon candelabrum (Reeve, 1848) Boreotrophon xestra Dall, 1918
Brechites australis (Chenu, 1843) Buccinum ectomycina Dall, 1907
Buccinum glaciale Linnaeus, 1761 Buccinum kinukatsugi Habe and Ito, 1968
Buccinum leucostomum Lischke, 1872 Buccinum opisoplectum Dall, 1907
Buccinum osagawai Habe and Ito, 1968 Buccinum pemphigus Dall, 1907
Buccinum rossicum Dall, 1907 Buccinum senshumaruae Kosuge and Ishiyama, 1971
Buccinum striatissimum G. B. Sowerby III, 1899 Bufonaria perelegans Beu, 1987
  Bufonaria thersites (Redfield, 1846)
Bursa awatii Ray, 1949 Bursa fernandesi Beu, 1977
Calliostoma basulensis Poppe, Tagaro, and Vilvens, 2014 Calliostoma rubropunctatum A. Adams, 1853
Calliostoma vicdani Kosuge, 1984 Calliotectum tibiaeforme johnsoni (Bartsch, 1942)
Calliotropis gemmulosa (A. Adams, 1860) Calliotropis vilvensi Poppe, Tagaro and Dekker, 2006
Calpurnus verrucosus (Linnaeus, 1758) Cantharidus sendersi Poppe, Tagaro and Dekker, 2006
Cantharus melanostomus (G. B. Sowerby I, 1825) Cassidula angulifera (Petit de la Saussaye, 1841)
Cassis fimbriata Quoy and Gaimard, 1833 Casmaria erinaceus (Linnnaeus, 1758)
Cellana taitensis (Röding, 1798) Ceratostoma burnetti (Adams and Reeve, 1849)
Ceratostoma fournieri Crosse, 1861 Cerithiopsidae (Five Unidentified Species)
Chicoreus cornucervi (Röding, 1798) Chicoreus fosterorum Houart, 1989
Chicoreus ramosus (Linnaeus, 1758) Chicoreus (Triplex) aculeatus (Lamarck, 1822)
Chicoreus (Triplex) nobilis Shikama, 1977 Chicoreus (Triplex) territus (Reeve, 1845)
Cingulina aikeni Poppe, Tagaro and Goto, 2018 Holotype Cinguloterebra connelli (Bratcher and Cernohorsky, 1985)
Circulus modestus (Gould, 1859) Circulus sp. nov.
  Cirsotrema browni Poppe, 2008
Cirsotrema varicosa (Lamarck, 1822) Clanculus pharaonius (Linnaeus, 1758)
Clanculus puniceus (Philippi, 1846) Clanculus tonnerrei (G. Nevill and H. Nevill, 1874)
Clathroliotia species (undescribed) Claviscala nagaii Nakayama, 2000
Clinopegma chikaoi Tiba, 1968 Clinopegma magnum unicum (Pilsbry, 1905)
Cleotrivia brevissima (G. B. Sowerby II, 1870) Comitas bolognai Bozzetti, 2001
Cranopsis pileolus A. Adams, 1860 Crenavolva leopardus Fehse, 2002
Cribrarula cribraria (Linnaeus, 1758) Cryptopecten nux (Reeve, 1853)
Cuspidaria macrorhynchus E. A. Smith, 1895 Ctenoides ales (Finlay, 1927)
Cuspidaria tomricei Poppe and Tagaro, 2016 Cuspivolva platysia (C. Cate, 1973)
Cuspivolva species Cycloscala crenulata (Pease, 1867)
Cymbiola innexa (Reeve, 1849) Cymbiola perplicata (Hedley, 1902)
Cymbiola (Cymbiola) vespertilio (Linnaeus, 1758) Cymbiola (Cymbiola) vespertilio (Linnaeus, 1758) Juvenile
Cymbiola (Cymbiola) vespertilio matiyensis Douté, 1995 Cypraea tigris Linnaeus, 1758
Cyrtulus serotinus Hinds, 1844 Cytharopsis radulina Kuroda and Oyama, 1971
Decadopecten plica (Linnaeus, 1758) Decatopecten radula (Linnaeus, 1758)
Diala semistriata (Philippi, 1849) Dibaphus edentula (Swainson, 1823)
Diminovula culmen (C. Cate, 1973) Diodora ruppellii abulatti Christiaens, 1987
Diodora sieboldi (Reeve,1850) Donax cuneatus Linnaeus, 1758
Drupa grossularia (Röding, 1798) Drupa ricinus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Drupa morum Röding, 1798 Echineulima asthenosomae (Warén, 1980)
Emarginula compta Habe, 1953 Emarginula species
Emarginula species #2 Emarginula eximia A. Adams, 1852
Emarginula maculata A. Adams, 1863  
Engina ignicula Fraussen, 2004 Epidendrium billeeanum (DuShane and Bratcher, 1965)
Epitonium bevdeynzerae Garcia, 2001 Epitonium chinglinae Y. C. Lee and W. L. Wu, 1998
Epitonium eximiellum (Masahito, Kuroda and Habe, 1971) Epitonium fucatum (Pease, 1861)
Epitonium heloris Iredale, 1936 Epitonium pulcherrimum (G. B. Sowerby I, 1844)
Epitonium replicatum (G. B. Sowerby II, 1844) Epitonium scalare (Linnaeus, 1758)
Epitonium spyridon Kilburn, 1985 Epitonium tenellum Hutton, 1885
Epitonium tenuliratum (G. B. Sowerby II, 1874) Epitonium thorssoni DuShane, 1988
Epitonium vestale Hinds, 1843 Emblanda emblematica (Hedley, 1906)
Erato grata Cossignani and Cossignani, 1997 Erosaria beckii (Gaskoin, 1836)
Erosaria cernica (G. B. Sowerby III, 1870) Erosaria erosa (Linnaeus, 1758)
Erosaria helvola (Linnaeus, 1758) Erosaria miliaris (Gmelin, 1791)
Erosaria ostergaardi (Dall, 1921) Erronea caurica (Linnaeus, 1758)
Erronea errones (Linnaeus, 1758) Erronea pallida (J. E. Gray, 1824) Subadult (tentative)
Eufistulana mumia (Spengler, 1783) Etrema alliterata (Hedley, 1915) (probable)
Ethalia catharinae Poppe, Tagaro, and Dekkers, 2006 Eulimella cf. toshikazui Hori and H. Fukuda, 1999
Euplica ionida (Duclos, 1840) Excellichlamys spectabilis (Reeve, 1853)
Favartia guamensis Emerson and d'Attilio, 1979 Ficus gracilis (G. B. Sowerby I, 1825)
Fusinus australis (Quoy and Gaimard, 1833) Fusinus colus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Galeodea nipponica (Sakurai and Habe, 1961) Glyphostoma carmen (G. B. Sowerby III, 1882)
Godfreyena luculenta (H. Adams and A. Adams, 1864) Graphicomassa ligula (Duclos, 1840)
Guildfordia triumphans (Philippi, 1841) Haliotis asinina Linnaeus, 1758
Haliotis laevigata Donovan, 1808 Haliotis scalaris Leach, 1814
Haliotis semiplicata Menke, 1843 Harpa amouretta Röding, 1798
Harpa articularis Lamarck, 1822 Harpa articularis Lamarck, 1822 Nr. 2
Harpa cabriti Lamarck, 1816 Harpa harpa (Linnaeus, 1758)
Harpulina lapponica (Linnaeus, 1767) Harpa major Röding, 1798
Haustellum dentifer Watson, 1883 Hazuregyra watanabei Shikama, 1962
Hemimarginula biangulata (G. B. Sowerby III, 1901) Hexaplex cichoreum (Gmelin, 1791)
Hexaplex stainforthi (Reeve, 1843) Homalocantha secunda (Lamarck, 1822)
Hyalogyrina depressa Hasegawa, 1997 Hydatina physis (Linnaeus, 1758)
Ifremeria nautilei Bouchet & Warén, 1991 Iotyrris devoizei Kantor, Puillandre, Olivera and Bouchet, 2008
Japelion latis (Dall, 1918)  
Joculator bicinctus Cecalupo and Perugia, 2012 Kanamarua adonis (Dall, 1919)
Laetifautor rubropunctatus (A. Adams, 1851) Latiaxis mawae (Griffith and Pidgeon, 1834)
Latirolagena smaragdula (Linnaeus, 1758) Latirus abnormis G. B. Sowerby III, 1894
Latirus aldeynzeri Garcia, 2001 Latirus deynzerorum (Emerson and Sage, 1990)
Latirus polygonus (Gmelin, 1791) Latirus sanguifluus (Reeve, 1847)
Leucorhynchia tricarinata Melvill and Standen, 1896 Liotia species (undescribed)
Liotina sp., possibly nov. Livonia roadnightae (McCoy, 1881)
Longchaeus turritus (A. Adams, 1854) Lophiotoma acuta (Perry, 1811)
Lyncina broderipii (G. B. Sowerby I, 1832) Lyncina carneola (Linnaeus, 1758)
Lyncina lynx (Linnaeus, 1758) Lyncina vitellus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Lyria cloveriana Weaver, 1963 Lyria delessertiana (Petit de la Saussaye, 1842)
Lyria kurodai (Kawamura, 1964) Macromphalus yamamotoi (Habe, 1978)
Macroschisma cuspidatum (A. Adams, 1851) Mancinella herberti (Houart, 1998)
Margovula marginata (G. B. Sowerby I, 1828) Mastonia undata (Kosuge, 1962)
Maurea muriellae (Vilvens, 2001) Mauritia arabica  (Linnaeus, 1758)
Mauritia histrio (Gmelin, 1791) Melapium lineatum (Lamarck, 1822)
Merelina hirta Criscione and Ponder, 2011 Meretrix lyrata (G. B. Sowerby II, 1851)
Mesophora monilifera (Hinds, 1843) Mikadotrocus gotoi (Anseeuw, 1990)
Mikadotrochus hirasei (Pilsbry, 1903) Mimachlamys gloriosa (Reeve, 1853)
Mirapecten mirificus (Reeve, 1853) Mitra atjehensis Oostingh, 1939
Mitra cardinalis (Gmelin, 1791) Mitra cuyosae Poppe, 2008
  Mitra mitra (Linnaeus, 1758)
Mitra oliverai Poppe, 2008 Mitra saltata Pease, 1865
Mitra scutulata (Gmelin, 1791) Mitra stictica (Link, 1807)
Mitra triplicata Martens, 1904 Mitra ustulata Reeve, 1844
Moerchiella antoni (Schwartz von Mohrenstern, 1860) Moerchiella kilburni (Sleurs, 1993)
Monetaria annulus (Linnaeus, 1758) Monetaria caputserpentis  (Linnaeus, 1758)
Monetaria moneta (Linnaeus, 1758) Mormula philippiana (Dunker, 1860)
Munditiella ammonoceras (A. Adams, 1863) Murex tenuirostrum Lamarck, 1822
Myadora compressa E. A. Smith, 1881  
Naquetia annandalei (Preston, 1910) Naria labrolineata (Gaskoin, 1849)
Naria miliaris (Gmelin, 1791)     Second Specimen Nassarius glans (Linnaeus, 1758)
Nassarius margaritifer (Dunker, 1847) Nassarius zanzibarensis Kool and Dekker, 2007
Natica violacea Sowerby, 1825 Naticarius alapapilionis (Röding, 1798)
Naticarius gracilis (Récluz, 1850) Naticarius onca (Röding, 1798)
Neptunea arthritica (Valenciennes, 1858) Neptunea convexa Goryachev, 1978
Neptunea fukueae Kira, 1959 Neptunea lamellosa Golikov, 1962
Neptunea laeva Golikov, Goryachev, and Kantor, 1987 Nerita plicata Linnaeus, 1758
Nipponotrophon echinus (Dall, 1918) Notocochlis venustula (Philippi, 1851)
Notocypraea declivis dennyorum Lorenz and Morrison, 2013 Nucella freycineti (Deshayes, 1841)
Numaegilina gloria (Nomura, 1938) Ocinebrellus falcatus (G. B. Sowerby II, 1834)
Odostomella germaini (Dautzenberg and Fischer, 1907) Oliva mantichora Duclos, 1840
Oliva miniacea (Röding, 1798) Oliva panniculata Duclos, 1835 (tentative)
Opalia garciai Kilburn, 1994 Optimaphora sarcira (Laseron, 1958)
Oscilla bosyuensis (Nomura. 1937) Ovula ovum (Linnaeus, 1758)
Palmadusta ziczac (Linnaeus, 1758)  Second Image  Third Image Pandalosia ephamilla (Watson, 1886)
Paphia undulata (Born, 1778) Paramoria guntheri (E. A. Smith, 1886)
Parastrophia cornucopiae (de Folin, 1869) Patelloida conoidalis (Pease, 1868)
Pecten afribenedictus Kilburn and Dijkstra, 1995 Perna canaliculus (Gmelin, 1791)
Phalium areola (Linnaeus, 1758) Phalium glaucum (Linnaeus, 1758)
Phalium glaucum (Linnaeus, 1758) Communal Egg Laying Phenacovolva poppei Fehse, 2000
Phenacovolva rosea (A. Adams, 1854) Phos senticosus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Phyllocoma convoluta (Broderip, 1833) Pleuroploca clava (Jonas, 1846) (Laccadive Islands)
Pleuroploca clava (Jonas, 1846) (Sri Lanka) Poromya sumatrana Thiele and Jaeckel, 1931
Primovula cf. rosewateri (Cate, 1973) Prionovula brevis (G. B. Sowerby I, 1828)
Propefusus species  
Prosimnia piriei (Petuch, 1973) (Probably) Pseudoliotia reeviana (Reeve, 1843)
Pseudodaphnella boholensis Fedosov and Puillandre, 2012 Psilaxis radiatus (Röding, 1798) (probable)
Pteropurpura plorator (A. Adams and Reeve, 1849) Pterygia dactylus (Linnaeus, 1767)
Pterynotus alatus (Röding, 1798) Pterynotus bipinnatus (Reeve, 1845)
Pterymarchia martinetana (Röding, 1798) Puncturella dorcas Kira and Habe, 1951
  Pustularia mauiensis (Burgess, 1967)
Pyramidella guardiarioorum Poppe, Tagaro and Stahlschmidt, 2015 Pyramidellid species
Rapana rapiformis (Born, 1778) Rengea caduca (E. A. Smith, 1894)
Rhinoclavis sinensis (Gmelin, 1791) Rictaxiella debelius Poppe, Tagaro and Chino, 2011
Rissoina cerithiiformis Tryon, 1887 Rissoina turricula Pease, 1860
Scabrotrophon bondarevi (Houart, 1995) Scalptia foveolata (G. B. Sowerby II, 1849)
Semicassis adcocki (G. B. Sowerby III, 1896)  
Semicassis bisulcata (Schubert and Wagner, 1829) Sinezona plicata (Hedley, 1899)
Semipallium dianae (Crandall, 1979) Siphonochelus pavlova (Iredale, 1936)
Staphylaea limacina (Lamarck, 1810) Staphylaea staphylaea staphylaea (Linnaeus, 1758)
Stosicia annulata (Dunker, 1859) Subcancilla annulata (Reeve, 1844)
Stellaria solaris (Linnaeus, 1767) Subulophora subfenestrata (Kosuge, 1962)
Sukashitrochus estotiensis Lozouet, 1999 Talostolida teres (Gmelin,1791)
Talparia talpa (Linnaeus, 1758) Tanea undulata (Röding, 1798)
Tanea undulata (Röding, 1798) With Prey Tellina spengleri Gmelin, 1791
Terebellum terebellum (Linnaeus, 1758)  
Terebra affinis Gray, 1834 Terebra argus Hinds, 1844
Terebra cerithina Lamarck, 1822 Terebra chlorata Lamarck, 1822
Terebra dimidiata (Linnaeus, 1758) Terebra felina (Dillwyn, 1817)
Terebra laevigata Gray, 1834 Terebra maculata Linnaeus, 1758
Terebra robusta Hinds, 1844 Terebra textilis Hinds, 1844
Tibatrochus husaensis Nomura, 1940 Trivellona bealsi Rosenberg and Finley, 2001
Trivellona globulus Fehse and Grego, 2004 Trivellona paucicostata (Schepman, 1909)
  Tonna lischkeana (Küster, 1857)
Tonna olearium (Linnaeus, 1758) Tonna perdix (Linnaeus, 1758)
Trigonostoma scalariformis (Lamarck, 1822) Truncatella pfeifferi von Martens, 1860
Turbinella pyrum (Linné, 1767) Turbo (Batillus) cornutus Lightfoot, 1786
Turbo petholatus Linnaeus, 1758 Tutufa oyamai Habe, 1973
Vaceuchelus entienzai Poppe and Tagaro, 2016 Vanikoro acuta (Récluz, 1844)
Vanikoro (sensu lato) species Vasum crosseanum (Souverbie, 1875)
Vasum truncatum (G. B. Sowerby III, 1892) Vasum truncatum triangulare (E. A. Smith, 1902)
Vasum turbinellus (Linnaeus, 1758) Vaughtia dawnbrinkae Lussi, 2012
Vexillum brunneolinea Rosenberg and Salisbury, 1991 Vexillum castum (H. Adams, 1872)
Vexillum caloxestum (Melvill, 1888) Vexillum citrinum (Gmelin, 1791)
Vexillum (Costellaria) diutenerum (Hervier, 1897) Vexillum emmanueli Buijse, Dekker, and Verbinnen, 2009
Vexillum hilare (Kuroda and Habe, 1971) Vexillum kuiperi Turner, 2006
Vexillum noduliferum (A. Adams, 1853) Vexillum plurinotatum (Hervier, 1897)
Vexillum poppei Guillot de Suduiraut, 2007 Vexillum regina filiareginae Cate, 1961
Vexillum rubrum (Broderip, 1836) Vexillum vulpecula (Linnaeus, 1758)
Volema cochlidium (Linnaeus, 1758) Albino Volema pyrum (Gmelin, 1791)
Volutoconus multiformis Bail and Limpus, 2013 Volutharpa ainos Kuroda and Kinoshita, 1956
Xymene plebeius (Hutton, 1873)  

Cephalopods

Argonauta argo Linnaeus, 1758

Argonauta boettgeri von Maltzan, 1881

Tonna perdix (Linnaeus, 1758) In Situ

Back